Continue playing Product Showdown

Product Showdown

aka Shoe-Jitsu, Shoe-mo Wrestling, Shoe Duel, and a number of other witty names we couldn't decide on.

Vivienne Westwood MAN Original Loafer

Battle Stats

  • Total Wins: 1
  • Total Losses: 2
  • Wins vs. Competitor: 1
  • Sales Rank: #20687
  • Vivienne Westwood Footwear Size Chart
  • Prepare for success. Make your best move in the Vivienne Westwood MAN™ Original Loafer!
  • Textile upper.
  • Embroidered Vivienne Westwood orb.
  • Leather lining.
  • Leather sole.
  • Made in Italy.
  • Measurements:
    • Weight: 14 oz
  • Product measurements were taken using size 44 (US 11), width M. Please note that measurements may vary by size.
No reviews yet.

Fitzwell Sonoma Wide Calf Boot

Battle Stats

  • Total Wins: 9
  • Total Losses: 4
  • Wins vs. Competitor: 0
  • Sales Rank: #16780
  • Each season you step out, you will look classically chic in these beautiful boots.
  • Designed to accommodate a wider calf.
  • Smooth leather upper.
  • Elastic panel for a great fit.
  • Full side-zip closure.
  • Cushioned insole features the signature Fitzwell® gel comfort heel pad.
  • Soft synthetic lining.
  • Stacked heel.
  • Textured man-made sole.
  • Imported.
  • Measurements:
    • Heel Height: 1 14 in
    • Weight: 1 lb 4 oz
    • Circumference: 18 in
    • Shaft: 15 in
  • Product measurements were taken using size 9, width W. Please note that measurements may vary by size.

Average Customer Ratings (based on 12 reviews)

Overall: (4 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (4 Stars)

Posted: 2012-12-11 16:16:54
Reviewer: Heidi W from Portland, Oregon
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
Great boot. this is my third pair of Fitzwell's and they are all a little different. The leather feels really nice and the fit is good. I have about an 18 inch calf and it fits perfect with room to spare. plenty for jeans, leggings, etc. The leather is a bit more brown/taupe than the picture but I loved them more in person. The leather/finish is the type of booth that I think will only get better with time. It does scratch fairly easy but also buffs out easily. I personally do not mind this as I think it adds to the more worn/rustic finish. Overall - very happy with this boot!
Posted: 2013-02-02 09:06:46
Reviewer: Courtney from Southern California
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
I am 5'9" and wear a size 18 in jeans. I wear an 8 or 8.5 and bought these in an 8.5M. The boots are surprisingly comfortable - they look narrow, but they don't rub at all. My calves are *HUGE*, and I was able to zip them up, though they are a bit snug (but again, they feel wonderful). I had to maneuver a tiny bit. I do hope the leather stretches (I may take them to a cobbler), but overall they look great (and are SO COMFORTABLE!). I intend to wear them only with tights, leggings, or trouser socks (it's cold for about 2 minutes here in Southern California), but if you want to wear normal socks you will definitely need to order a half size up. Hope this helps! Yay, boots for big girls!
Posted: 2013-02-01 08:43:03
Reviewer: Tiffany W from Chicago
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
I have a size 6 foot with a 17 inch calf, so it has been a battle trying to find a boot that fits. These boots fit very well. My feet were snug in the boots when I first got them but now feel great. The calf fits snugly with a pair of jeans underneath. I am extremely happy with this boot.
Posted: 2013-01-21 19:51:49
Reviewer: Anonymous from San Francisco California
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (4 Stars) Style: (4 Stars)
My Fitzwell wide calf boots just arrived today. The boots look well constructed. They fit my athletic calves with a lot of extra room, I will be able to tuck in my jeans easily. The gel insole is comfortable, I just wish the insole had a thicker padding. Style is just okay, it is simple. The four-star rating is due to the insole and style. However, overall I am satisfied with the purchase. Zappos is quick and I love the free shipping!
Posted: 2013-01-21 05:02:10
Reviewer: Kathy C from United States
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
This is my 2nd pair of Fitzwell boots. Yes they cost some but I prefer the real leather to synthetic materials. I typically wear a medium width but with these boots, as well as my other pair that I bought last year, I ordered it in a W based on other reviews and they fit like a medium width. I have larger calves and the Fitzwell brand DOES fit well -- I've tried other "wide calf" boots that don't fit. I purchased the Sonoma boot in the distressed taupe color to go with more of my brown items vs. black (my other pair is black, the Stirrup Fitzwell style). It scratches fairly easily but that adds to the "distressed" look. I really like them and jeans fit fine into the boot.
Posted: 2013-01-18 13:15:41
Reviewer: Anonymous from Wabash, Indiana
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
This boot is comfortable, stylish. I wear an 8 W shoe and ordered 8W in this boot and it was perfect and fit my calves! I worked a 12 hour day on my feet and found these boots to be comfy. Highly recommend.
Posted: 2013-01-14 08:23:57
Reviewer: Anonymous from Columbia, SC
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
I thought I'd never find a boot as I have large calves. Finally, a comfortable boot and one I enjoy wearing. It was necessary to order a size larger than I normally wear. And, it was no problem to reorder and return for a different size.
Posted: 2013-01-09 19:30:49
Reviewer: Anonymous from Maplewood, MN
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
These boots are amazing. I have hard to fit, wide feet and full calfs. I had nearly given up on finding boots that would fit. The boot zipped up effortlessly. There was no break-in period and lots of room for socks. The boots stay in place on my heels so there is no movement or chafing. I may never take them off. My boots felt great all day and I have been wearing them for 12 hours. And they look fantastic. They are very streamlined and classy. They are perfect for the office or for a night out with the girls. I absolutely love these boot. They are recommend!
Posted: 2012-12-20 21:58:26
Reviewer: Kathy C from Hoboken, New JErsey
Overall: (5 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (5 Stars)
The shipping was fast and the item was well packed. I love these boots. They are comfortable and hot! I needed wide width and they fit with a little extra room on the calf. I am able to tuck jeans in them. I am a size 8. I had to order WW instead of W. The W size did not fit. I love these boots I would recommend them. They are soft leather. The color is exact.
Posted: 2013-02-01 18:00:32
Reviewer: Anonymous from Old Bridge, NJ
Overall: (4 Stars) Comfort: (5 Stars) Style: (3 Stars)
Shaft too wide for my daughter. Still cannot find the right boots for her. Have to return the boots.

Battle History

Previous Month May 2013
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31